Privacy Policy

The CMCA gives priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By definition in this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’ means Campervan & Motorhome Club of Australia Limited.

How We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect your personal information from you, the member, for the purpose of providing a range of services. The information is provided by you to ensure accuracy of data. The member is required to keep us up to date with changes to this information, including address, phone contacts and current email address/s. Your profile can be updated on the CMCA website (www.cmca.net.au), where the member controls their log in details. It is your responsibility to ensure this information is up to date. If you do not have access to your member profile, we ask you to contact CMCA during business hours or advise CMCA in writing.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect your personal information to enable us to provide our benefits and services to you, the member. This includes business partners that may be of interest and benefit to you. You may have previously elected to provide CMCA with your contact details, allowing for some details to be available in the Club’s Fellowship Directory. If you require that these details be removed, you should advise CMCA in writing. Further, your contact details may be provided to other members upon request for CMCA related purposes, including establishing or expanding a club chapter. Rally managers may also require contact details for those members who have volunteered their services at a coordinated event. If you do not wish your private information to be used in this way you should advise CMCA in writing.

Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To
We may disclose your personal information to others (mailing houses with whom we have business arrangements), for the purpose of efficiently mailing the Club’s monthly magazine, The Wanderer. These companies are strictly prohibited from using your information for any other purpose. Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law. We impose strict conditions on organisations with which we may share your information. We will not sell or rent your information to another organisation.

Review
CMCA regularly reviews the security of our systems used for sending personal information. Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection, detailed above, and system administration. Both our Privacy Policy and the established procedures commit us to keeping your information safe and secure. Appropriate safety measures and technology are used to ensure your information is protected. 

Access to Your Personal Information
Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may request access to the personal information we hold about you and seek correction by calling 02 4978 8788 EST 9am-5pm Monday to Friday. However, you are not required to do anything. Please be assured that CMCA will continue to respect and value the information you share with us and comply with all privacy legislation. Complaints can be forwarded to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please note: changes to the Privacy Act 1998, can be referenced in the 2014 Law reform, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, Privacy Regulations 2013 and the Australian Privacy Principles (13 new harmonised privacy principles) 2014.

 

User Login

      

    |